Privacy Policy

Introduction

RetroLaboratory Limited, a Limited Company registered in the United Kingdom (number 09846180) and trading as RetroLab, are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy rights of its on-line customers and recognise the importance of safeguarding the information collected about them. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully and in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and for the purposes of this Act, we are the Data Controller. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you fully understand our practices with regard to your personal data and how subsequently it may be used by us.

What This Privacy Policy Covers

This policy covers how RetroLab treats personal information collected on this website, including information related to your past use of the site (for example, previous order details). For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information is defined as personally identifiable information about you, such as your full name, postal address, e-mail address and telephone number (landline, mobile or both), that are not necessarily already available in the public domain.

Information Collection and Use

RetroLab collects personal information through the website when you register for an account , make a purchase (which requires registration), or subscribe to our newsletter. When you register, we ask for information which will include your name, e-mail address, postal address and phone number. Once you have registered with RetroLab and sign-in to use our website, you are then of course not anonymous to us.

RetroLab also collects information about your transactions with us. We subsequently use both personal and transactional information for the following purposes: to fulfil your requests for products and services; to improve our products and services; to contact you; to conduct research on behalf of RetroLab (for example, asking your opinion about a prospective new product), and; provide anonymous, aggregated reporting on a product’s commercial performance for RetroLab’s analysis only.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

RetroLab collects information from you when you create an account on this website or subscribe to our newsletter. The purpose of the newsletter subscription is to allow us to gather details from you so that we can provide you with up-to-date information concerning our products and services, either which you have already had, or may request from us in the future. By subscribing to our newsletter, you are choosing to receive such communications via e-mail. However, every time that we do contact you, you will have an opportunity to unsubscribe from the newsletter mailing list.

We will never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us on-line in ways unrelated to the ones described above, without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

RetroLab does not rent or sell your personal information to anyone - we only share the appropriate portion of your personal information with our chosen delivery partner(s) in order to fulfil your order. We would only share your personal information under the following circumstances:

  • a. In response to court orders, subpoenas, or other legal process, or;
  • b. To establish or exercise our legal rights, or defend ourselves against legal claims;
  • c. Where we believe it is necessary to share information with the appropriate authorities in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of RetroLab’s Terms and Conditions, or;
  • d. Where as otherwise required by law.

Your Ability to Edit Your Account Details and Preferences, and Account Closure

You can access and maintain all of your personally identifiable information that we collect on-line by logging into your account with the username and password that you created when you registered with us. You can edit your account information, including your address and contact details, at any time. You are not able to edit any contact or delivery details for outstanding orders recently processed through the website – if a situation arises where delivery details need to be changed, please contact heretohelp@retrolaboratory.com as soon as possible.

We reserve the right to send you important administrative communications relating to RetroLab, which we reasonably consider to be relevant to the security and privacy of your RetroLab account, without offering you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving them. You can close your account with RetroLab at any time and this will therefore stop these administrative messages. Please note that if you place an order on the website, RetroLab will keep a permanent record of your details as entered at the time of that order.

Confidentiality and Security

Access to your personal information is strictly limited to only those RetroLab employees who, in order to provide products or services to you, we reasonably believe need to come into contact with that information and then only to the extent as required by their contract of employment with RetroLab.

RetroLab have established physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in order to protect your personal information.

Your Right to See the Personal Information Held by RetroLab

Please note that you can request a copy of your personal information held by RetroLab at any time (a small administrative charge will however be made for this service). Please e-mail heretohelp@retrolaboratory.com and our Data Protection Manager will respond to you as soon as possible.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

RetroLab reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time and it is subsequently recommended that you review this policy from time to time.